Sunday, April 12, 2015

SHADOW OF OZ...

Thanks to Oma for yet again hosting this OZtravaganza!

I am running late with my post (I shall blame it on camera gremlins rather than my complete inability to handle my schedule and forgetting the intricacies of how to do a 'post')... 

'Shadow of Oz' was a difficult one, I wrestled with everything, how can something under the glow of a rainbow, something that has given so much joy also have a 'dark' side... I looked up the 'scandals' that lurked around the other side of the rainbow, mostly involving oversexed & under 4 foot extras, fallen monkeys hospitalised for heat exhaustion, poisoned tin men, scarred scarecrows and the drunken munchkins that needed rescued from toilet bowls because they were supposed to be on set.

I don't even know if it's true, but it struck me that the 'Shadow of Oz' was actually a part of the Wizard of Oz's extended life, the books exploded into a cosmos of film, fan fiction, art, dolls... 'rumours' you name it... so I guess these are the 'Shadow' of Oz, and now here are 2 things I will add to that shadow... both are give aways, the painting of the 'Shadowy' Flying monkey, who really only wants to please, & a pin of the sweet Dorothy & Toto :)

If you wish to be in the draw for the giveaways please let me below know how big an OZ fan you are below & I will ask Oma to pick the 2 winners from my comments section (please Oma, I am a Libran and it is impossible for me to choose)!

Sorry I am late in posting hope to see you all on the weekend!




Monday, February 2, 2015

29 Faces - Feb 2015

I have been lured back to posting (how I've missed you my blog, that bright illuminous space you offer me to fill... I promise not to leave you for months again, tardiness is NOT my word for 2015)... Oh yeah, sorry I was distracted by an old friend, anyways I have been 'lured' (hook, line & sinker) by the Arrival of the awesome face off that is known Blogwide as the 29 Faces Feb 2015 Challenge managed with love (& massive energy input) by Martha at Ayala Art who is a creative tornado and has so much enthusiasm she has inspired my babe MangaMem who, in turn who has thrown down the gauntlet to me to 'face-up' EVERYDAY right here, with a new face (I think it's because I am much calmer when I draw and as Memmy is on uni break makes sense she doesn't want a raving loony mother 24/7... at least until her Uni semester starts ;)

So, Look forward to seeing you all, being inspired and thrilled and meeting a whole bunch of Challengers, take care & LET'S GO!!!

Day 1 - Charcoal & white gesso in one of my found visual diaries I had yet to make a mark in... felt good ;)

Catch ya soon dudes.

Crap, it's been a while & so wanted to post daily :/

OK, firstly, thank you for your patience! I am travelling around blogland to visit & be inspired by all the 29 Faces dudettes, but I'm afraid I've fallen short (but will finally get to the 29) faces, and really (really) appreciate all the comments, sorry (I really could go into the reasons why this month (actually the last 2 as well) became overload central, but I know you all have a million things on your plate too, so I will just add Days 2-16 & say how much again I appreciate that Martha (and you all) put up with me! Special thanks goes to my conscience and for all the prodding, my babe Memphis (love you sweetness).


Day 2 Pen (biro) 


Day 3 Spray paint, charcoal & acrylic

Day 4 - Sharpie & watercolour 

 Day 5 Coloured pencil & pastel

 Day 6 Acrylic

Day 7 Crayon & paint

Day 8-Mixed Media (on tissue)


 Day 9 Acrylic


 Day 10 Pastel on recycled board

Day 11 Spray paint BG & fingerpainting

Day 12, painting with white gouache & stick from garden on black BG 

Day 13 Ink


Day 14 Mixed Media 

Day 15 (realised so far from from goal of 29 Faces) charcoal & acrylic 


Take care & will keep on posting until complete, catch ya soon x











Friday, October 17, 2014

Magaly's Crafting Blooming Howls - aka WIF 2014 BLOG PARTY

...and no, WIF does not stand for What In Fragsname, but Witches In Fiction, and if you haven't already, please join in, there are, like totally, a million gazzillion gifts from the most talented bloggers & crafters this side of the Black Hole! NO EXAGGERATING!!!

OK, can't leave it any longer, I gotta post... BUT just after I go get a cup of tea... I'll be back real soon...


Actually I'm going to be truthful with you, got myself a wine, it is wine o'clock in Oz, DON'T JUDGE (he he, you can, I judge myself all the time)... OK, I promise not to keep you long, there are sooo, so many places to yahoo at this weekend, so (get to point Shelle or the party pies & mini pizzas will be all gone)... OK... When do I bloom? Well it's when I'm inspired :) and words, ideas and my muse give me glimpses & images of creations not yet birthed...

So where the F is she? You may have seen this muse of mine because she ain't here at the moment, AWOL, like, I don't remember giving her permission to bugger off on a world tour! So what do I do, HOWWWWL, but that dame is deaf too, aaah well, thank goodness I have Magaly's word visions, not to mention this PARTY to keep me opening my paint tubes!

Trick or Treat... you ever wonder what happened to Wendy & Casper(?) like he'd never age right? I know Wendy was good... well what would happen if they hit the teens? Harvey Comics... my inspiration when I could first hold a crayon...






















The next thing is a 'work in progress' in the spirit of 'Crafting Blooming Howls" something that had been dancing in my cluttered mind that needed a space of it's own... 'Possession'

Now... if you think you have a space for Casper & Wendy....

they are looking for a home, so anyone that says 'I do' in comments below will have their name entered in the giveaway, I will ask Magaly to pick a winner, I am soo slack visiting Mr Randomiser, I can't bear to show my face to him, especially after I have only just gone there to get the winners from my Oz party give-away a thousand years ago! By the way, winners were... Dorothy - James C Wallace II, Glinda -Lynda H, Elphaba - The wise & wonderful Oma CONGRATS (& apologises) to all :) To those I haven't been able to contact, just inbox me postal details thank you :) OK... That's it, finished my wine, time for a party-pie and hope to see you and what you have crafted when I fly by (bubbly in hand) over the weekend ;) Until then, take care sweeties x






Friday, May 30, 2014

Monster Mayhem and Madness...

It's what happens when a drop bear hits you out of the blue when you are walking through Noosa National Park... not those cuddly koalas, they are cool bananas, 'drop bears'... at a distance they seem just like your sweet little drugged up regular furball tripping on eucalypt leaves (aka - 'common koala') but don't be fooled, these are savage, & drop from the branches above as you walk in the coastal rainforests of Oz... and go straight for the jugular!!

Now everyman & his dog knows Australia is chocka with real live monsters, created by Mother Nature (bless her little green heart) some sort of cosmic joke she could play on unsuspecting tourists as they trekked through our great land, standing in awe saying things like..."hey it's freakin' hot & look how awesome that surf looks, let's go for a dip" alas... great white pointer sharks & deadly box jellyfish in wait that's IF the blue ringed octopus doesn't get you beforehand wading through the ocean rockpools to get there...

or... 

Monsters from the prehistoric era... yep... still lurk in Oz.
Agree, it can be dangerous on the coast... so lets head inland, mmm... 'a nice picnic by the creek would be fun'... apparently the last uttered words before an 18 foot monster (crocodile) silently glided over the terrain, grabbed the unsuspecting tourist in it's jaws and death rolled it's dinner into the muddy waters.

Of course no fair dinkum Aussie hasn't a tale to tell about our 'garden variety' monsters, from redbacks on the toilet seats to freaking funnel-web spiders in our shoes (we always bash our shoes against a wall before we put them on our feet) those buggers waiting full of deadly poison, like a vampire does for human blood, their deadly fangs exposed. As kid's we'd find them on the bottom of the backyard pool an air-bubble trapped between their legs that'd keep them alive until they could 'latch' onto a swimmer, also found also under rocks in the garden, on curtains in the bathroom... forget Norman Bates, these monsters are just as deadly, thank goodness the ticks in the garden don't kill (actually that is not true :( children & pets if treatment is not sought asap)

Wow, I haven't got to the kangaroos that disembowel those that get too close, dingos that really do take babies, the bull sharks that are breeding at a faster rate than imagined especially in the exclusive Gold Coast estate canals, Gropers (not Rolf Harris, the fish variety), Cone Shells (never EVER pick up that beautiful shell unless you know it's inhabitant is dead), reef stonefish (ugly killer, looks like a rock)... until the shooting pain of poison entering the nervous system hits when you step on it, common death adders, black snakes, brown snakes (soz we kill those monsters, but pythons are fine & we are cool with had a couple in the house), taipans, tiger sharks and even Aussie honey bees... but only if you are allergic to them.

So Oz MONSTERS, so many fictional ('drop bears' & didn't get to the Yowie or bunyips which has no real documented evidence to prove yay or nay either way) but the rest of these monsters here (and even more - Tasmanian devil & Flying Foxes) all those monsters... 
R E A L!

OK well I have gone on a bit, but I want to share a piece of my artwork, I saw what I felt was an inspired artist (well that list is longer than Aussie monsters) but this was done after viewing her work and seeing a tutorial on Community Thrive, the babes name is Mitsi B and I loved the way she does one eye open & one shut... and I think that is how we get to live with monsters, one always watching & one always trying to block out the dangers...

Anyway, this is 'Madonna & the Flowers' I painted on some pine wood my Big F got from Bunnings.
You see their are real monsters all around, problem is recognising them, and protecting those you love & keeping them safe.

OK, I am adding more to this post, but gotta go to bed, I'll be back & announce the winners of artwork from my last post (a million years ago), but too tired to go to Mr Randomiser now.... and to all who drop by, thank you, missed you, & look forward to visiting everyone on the weekend... YAY WEEKEND!!!! Thanks to the awesomest hosts Little Gothic Horror, Annie Walls and Something wicKED this Way Comes
who have given me LOT'S of monstrous fun creating a post & talented dudes to visit (when I wake up) this weekend ;)

Friday, March 21, 2014

GATE-CRASHING Oma's 'Hue's of Oz' Party... yep, you heard, kicking down that door...

OK, this may seem a little strange, but one of my favourite people in blogdom is having a party today, and like others I was given a perfectly sparkly invite, so yep, dusted off my sidebar & showed my allegiance and told others 'see ya there dude' I gussied myself up, checked who else was going, plucked my eyebrows, chucked on a bit of lippy & dark eyeliner (twice, I stuffed my eyeliner totally first try) you see I don't get asked out often, so when Oma says 'Let's Party' well I must admit, I get excited, I don't even eat that day, well maybe a nibble on a little dry wholemeal toast, but, as to S Q U E E Z E into my black wiggle dress, ebony net stockings & dark as coal killer stilettos mmm, well a dude (in this case a dudette) has to give up something (not just food to get in that dress, actually I am giving up a canvas to a random winner who leaves a comment below) YES that's how much I want/NEED to sip rainbow cocktails in the land of Oz with all the people that actually ANSWERED their invites...

So... enjoying 'colourful' conversation and being tickled pink by mingling with the tantalising tit bits (sorry, does that sound rude?) that party goers will generously show & share, along with grabbing a sausage or two on my way around after downing a Orange Gin Fizz & Lime Mojito, mmmm so many colours... Well, let's just make believe (it is Oz after all) that I accepted the invite (I MEANT TOO) and just didn't rudely bash down that door or split the butt of my wiggle dress climbing through the window (I KNEW I shouldn't have nibbled that toast... OK? I BOUGHT PRESENTS, COME ONNNNN! and BTW... fave colour, well, that may have to be black, the one that absorbs all those others (whether in cocktail form or not)!

ALSO... Mr Randomiser reached his long slender hand into all the names that commented on my post for Holly's Vampire Soiree & came out with (queue disco music please) EMMA from Little Gothic Horrors! Congrats girl!

Now to add some Oma the Rainbow colour to my post ;) & will be seeing 'HUE' (yeah it's a crap pun but what the hell) over the weekend, and please, let me in!

Feeling Blue - Dorothy & Toto

Tickled Pink - Glinda

A Little Green - The Wicked Witch of the West
See you soon & leave a comment to go in the draw! Now I'm off... off to see the... come onnnnnn LOUD & PROUD... SING IT :)

Sunday, March 2, 2014

Sunshine Award & finally... 29 Faces in March (whoops I mean Feb) completed!

This is a bit of a long post, you know why(?) because while I have been completing 29 Faces in Feb hosted by the awesome Martha, I haven't had time to post, so strap on your seatbelt, we will be hitting fast forward rushing through a crowd of assorted persons once I 'catch-up' on a couple of call-outs...

Holly, THANK YOU! Winning the Vampire Soiree Giveaway 3 month subscription Full Moon Streaming! Now a nightly dose of caffeine to make the most of it, can't wait, already been prowling the titles & checking the trailers :)

OK March 21st please consider all things Oz (not me, I mean 'Wizard of Oz') and join in Oma's celebration with 'Hues of Oz', always fun and everyone's welcome! See you there!

Now I don't really do awards, like to think they aren't important, but maybe that's just because the trophy unit never exactly housed anything of mine as a child... they never gave out awards for 'slowest' '2nd last' 'sports challenged' back then, in the pool I was a floater rather than a swimmer and... well I'll tell you more by answering 11 Facts you never really wanted or needed to know about me when accepting my 'Sunshine Blogger Award' below... yeah, thanks a heap, Magaly ;) 

Now remember everyone deserves a ray (or 2) of Sunshine, so this Award is open for anyone who wants to share 11 facts about themselves... Nominate YOURSELF, Grab the Award below, wave it around your head like you won an Oscar & give us 11 facts about yourself in your acceptance speech... it's empowering, and those pulled, tucked & pumped actors shouldn't get to be the only ones to grab the spotlight & bore (I mean enlighten) a captive audience with glimpses of their real persona... 


Fact 1
I once owned a 10th of a racehorse, it walked into a tree and never actually got to a racecourse, this was an expense exercise I will never repeat.
Fact 2
I always believed I'd know when I met my soul mate, I did, and somehow we ended up together... (the Big F as he is affectionately called), we are opposites in almost every way, but work live and sleep together, there's arguments, but yep, much to his mothers ire, we have bonded better than any superglue could have... if she is unhappy we are happy, crap, that's just a bonus.
Fact 3
2 people (that happen to be my girls) make my life more awesome than I imagined possible, Memphis & Trinity, I have watched, listened, learnt, travelled, laughed, yelled, hugged & argued with these 2 uniquely smart, empathic & talented individuals and hope to continue to until my hair is grey... actually it could be grey now if I stop dyeing it black ;)
Fact 4
When I was 6 or 7 years old the queen of England visited Australia and the school made us stand & wave as she went by in her fancy car... I must have been born anti-monarchist, I refused to wave & stood front line with my arms crossed LOL, then later hoped I didn't hurt her feelings because she seemed like a nice old lady.
Fact 5
My cousin has just released a book "9/11 & the Art of Happiness" based on his mum, my aunt, who was killed when the plane she was travelling on hit the Pentagon... she was awesome, funny, and my mum's bestie. 
Fact 6 
Started Boxing... I love it, my dad was a boxer before he was a broadcaster/sportscaster and my girls & I have joined (I think it's a nice connection to a pop they never met & would have loved), I can not believe how fit a boxer needs to be to last more than 30 seconds in that ring.
Fact 7
This is freaking harder than I thought!
Fact 8
I love to have a bet, poker, racing, blackjack, love casinos all the humans, in the jumble of colour, noise & activity, a person can still can remain separate, anonymous, an island... taught my girls Blackjack from when they were tots (good for learning counting) and when Trinity turns 18 the 3 of us are heading to the casino in BrisVegas (Big F is NOT a gambler), same table, Blackjack, we are going to clean up - well hoping for $50 maybe $100 bucks each ;)
Fact 9
I decorated all my school books with pictures of greyhounds & racehorses and of course had crushes on jockeys but was like a foot taller than them by the time I was 16 (well platform shoes were in)
Fact 10
My sister Bernice & father Frank died when I was 17, the bank and debt collectors were always at our door, my little brother at the same time was in intensive care. I realised how precious the very few people were that didn't drop my mother as a friend. My grandma, 3 nuns at my school (they were/are awesome women) and a handful of people (including brother & sister's doctors), as all others distanced themselves, people that were 'close' family friends, once my father died and they could no longer benefit from his public status disappeared :( and although my mother would have never asked anyone for any help, they cut her off like she was a leper... if I wasn't born a cynic, I certainly became one at that time. Also makes you aware of what is important in life ;) So don't have time for A-Holes... but all the time in the world for the ones I consider precious people.
Fact 11 
You still here? OK Fact 11... Walking Dead, LOVE IT, Walking Dead: Season 4, Episode 1 “30 Days Without An Accident”OK Don't like romance BUT...
I cried when that woman in the forest took Rick back to her husband (to those that don't watch WD just skip this & pretend I write in here a different Fact 11, that I have a phobia about eggs & chickens and would never eat a bird no matter if they put 111 secret herbs & spices on it) OK everyone else, in WD this woman begs "Please help me" she pleads to Rick... she was getting food for her husband, but wasn't strong enough to drag the dead animal back to him to eat, to her husband Eddie, her man that had always looked after her, her beloved that we eventually find out is now just a zombie head in a bag... that she needed to feed... because he had always looked after her... maybe a little messed up, but I thought it was the most touching thing I have seen on TV for a long time... that's a fact.

WOOHOO DONE!!!!
Now the rest of my 29 Faces... 15 - Creepy Ranga with Blue Eyes

16 - Creepy Ranga with Green Eyes
 

17 - Flowers in her Hair

18 - Flowers Everywhere


 19-20-21 Family Ties

22 - Mardi Gras

23 - Beauty


24 - The Deep


 25 - Face in the Crowd

26-27 - Cat Woman

28 - Dream On


29 - Gothic Girl & her dolly


Thanks for dropping by... Stay safe, stay happy & hug the ones you love! BTW I will announce the winner of my Vampire's Soiree Giveaway next post!

Friday, February 14, 2014

11,12,13,14... it must be BLOODY VALENTINE!

Well this post is late & I must tell you I am HATING BLOODY VALENTINE, actually the highlight is attending the lovely host Holly's Vampire Day Soiree (oh and the red red rose I received from my babes Memphis & Trinity), I just want to say that things are not good in the land of love, as a matter of fact my youngest just broke up with her boyfriend, totally sucks I know, I swear if I was charmed by a creature of the night he wouldn't be stunning, seducing me to the dark side with his toothy smile, hypnotic charms and sink his teeth into my silky white pulsating throat so we could spend eternity together, he probably would look like a rat and attack my varicose veins on the back of my knees as I made a run for it & fell A over head on the mountainous pile of laundry in the hallway...

Anyway, late but still celebrating and doing it in conjunction with 29 Faces which has another 165 or so participants which I am s l o w l y visiting (I'm coming, truly!)...

Face 11 - Female Vampire 'Lunch' - on brown paper bag, something tickled me about doing a vampire on a lunch bag, and she is a bit of a messy eater too...
Face 12 - Male Vampire 'Dinner' - on recycled board. Looks like there may have been a little frenzied smorgasbord action for dinner by the glow of the street light. By the way, he has red eyes in the artwork, they seem to go black here... spooky :/

Face 13 and 14 - My mother made me... a doll.
I had a vision of this lonely vampire girl, locked away by her ever loving (bloodsucking) but well meaning mother... problem was, the sweet ebony haired girl got so lonely she once escaped, she made friends with another little girl down the street... Oh yes, but mommy dearest wasn't angry, but she realised the families well hidden secrets could have them run out of town if anyone found out, and they really had no intention on moving again... and every little girl needs a dolly.

Happy Bloody Valentine to all, & thank you, actually LOVE you for dropping by so much, that if you comment below I'll do a random draw & whoever wins can pick any one of the 29 Faces I complete in this Challenge - Good Luck, Drawn March 1 :)

Tuesday, February 11, 2014

It's a KNOCKOUT?

7... 8... 9... 10...
No she's up, up & punching, she's slow to her feet, a slightly crazed determined look, had stumbled earlier, but the challenge continues...

I recently did something that was fool-hardy, while taking my daughter Memphis out to an industrial estate to practice driving so she could clock some hours up for her driver's license, we decided, along with reverse parks, 3 point & 'u' turns (no in case you're thinking, we didn't decide to chuck any donuts while listening to 'Meatloaf's Bat out of Hell' & were not even tempted to do a 'Bieber' by drag racing a tradie desperate to get to the Coolum Hotel for a Friday beer) but DID decide to follow some intriguing signage spotted by the side of the road in the estate, that led us like Alice, down the rabbit hole... to a Boxing Gym.

We drove in, parked, & pressed out excited faces up against the glass windows of the closed gym, we stared at the roped boxing ring, the punching bags that lined the wall, the skipping ropes & 3 boxes of random exercise weights, then something magical happened, a slim 19 year old self-confessed geek and a 50(ish) chubby(ish) mother looked at each other and said... 'Let's DO IT!'

So now dear loves, I and my 2 daughters have signed up AND been attending the gym! After our first session we literally only made it back to the car, Memphis taking her 'L' plates of the vehicle, too dizzy to drive, Trinity without the energy to take off her gloves making opening the back car door a lot harder than it needed to be, and me hoping the pain in my arms wasn't an indicator I was in cardiac arrest... This place has 'real' competitors training, not the preening mirror obsessed gym junkies but sweaty, muscly, tattooed Hugh Jackman-ese blokes, believe me if I thought they didn't think I was trying to crack onto them I would have asked them to pose ;)

Now, onto the 'other' challenge... 29 Faces :)
Day 7 Mermaid - on a surface found beach-combing :)

Day 8 - Aceo - Profile on wood veneer - 'Looking Back'

 Day 9 - Aceo - Profile on wood veneer - 'Looking Forward'

 Day 10 - White Acrylic & charcoal on printed 'flower' paper - Ghost of Season Past

 Day 10 - Close up - Ghost of Season Past
Next 4 Faces could be heading into Anne Rice territory, a little on the toothy side ;) my next post will also part of the Vampire's Day Soiree Feb 14, which I am excited about participating in, if anyone else want's something dark & bloody to sink there creative teeth into... (insert manic laughter here) grab some garlic, a wooden stake & go join up...   ;)

Friday, February 7, 2014

Time Warp... Day 2 3 4 5 6

I live in the future, not like oh my, I've seen the future & I know the winning lottery numbers for tomorrows draw, but in a land far away, a land called Oz, & it is 4.30ish pm RIGHT NOW, yep Friday afternoon :) so if you are in Canada (Hi Stacy) & it's 1.30 AM Fri (shh she may be sleeping), same for New York (Ms Wicked) or Albuquerque 12.30 am (Don't you love that old Partridge family song, Point me in the direction of... Oma?) & it's only 8.30 PM Thursday (yep that's YESTERDAY folks) if you reside in Hawaii. OK I love the fact I can time travel back to yesterday and although Martha who is hosting 29 Faces in Feb knows I cheat a little (I should be posting Face 7 right now) she is so fab she doesn't mind those like me who seem to perpetually stuck in some kind of 'time warp', so to get out of it (& actually POST the Faces I have done this week) I took a step to the left... & then a step to the right... put my hands on my hips, & bought my knees in tight, & it's the pelvic thrust, that really drove me insane, but let's face it, I'll probably do the time-warp again (& again & again) Apologises to Richard O'brien & all the Rocky Horror writers for using your awesome song as part of my excuse for being late with my post!)

Oh if you want to hear the ridgy-didge version, stand up, pump up the volume, put on your fishnets & go for it... (I think it works)
video
DAY 2 - Goldfish - on Japanese paper

Day 3 - Blue - on Paper Bag

Day 4 - Death the Kid - Fave Anime Character as Adult
from Soul Eater

Day 5 - Ashley (A character from MangaMem's Oracle Stories)

Day 6 - Mistress Moon :)

Thanks for dropping by & this weekend I'm excited because I intend on seeing LOT'S of posts which means after a hectic work week I'm going to be social & call in YOUR place for a cuppa & browse, hope you like visitors! Keep dancing and remember it is not to late to join 29 Faces in Feb, just follow the links in the sidebar & I'm also posting today as part of the Paint Party Friday inspiration hotpot extravaganza, pop on by & see some awesome work each & every week (hosted by the lovely Eva & equally wonderful Kristin
OH ONE MORE THING...
Please feel free to join me & a bunch of other creative bloggers in a couple of up coming events, FIRST the Vampire's Day Soiree Feb 14 & then Hues of Oz March 21st :) please sign up if you have the time, there's a bunch of awesome friendly folk ready to welcome you :)
HAPPY WEEKEND DUDES!